Privacy Policy

Superloans follows the Information Privacy Principles as set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act, 1993. An explanation of the specifics, as to how Superloans collects and uses information provided by you, follows below.

A brief explanation of terms used in this policy is as follows:

  • First-person pronouns ("We" / "us" / "our") refer to Superloans (the company), Superloans staff members acting in the capacity of Superloans, and agencies providing technical development and maintenance for Superloans' infrastructure.
  • My Superloans refers to this Internet-based application, which may be accessed directly via a web browser (my.superloans.co.nz), iOS application or Android application.

Collection of your personal information

By using My Superloans, you authorise us to access your personal information. The types of personal information collected from your Facebook or Google profile, as well as your existing personal information held by Superloans, may include (but is not limited to) your name, email address, IP address, browser information, username, and any other information.

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with My Superloans. We may automatically receive and record information on our server logs including (but not limited to) your IP address, unique mobile device identifier (UDID), International Mobile Equipment ID (IMEI), device MAC address, cookie information, browser information, operating system, timestamps, the pages you request, applications downloaded, and the actions and paths you take on the website.

Generally, My Superloans automatically collects usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our application. We only use this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Use of your personal information

We will use your personal information collected for communicating with you in relation to your Superloans account, and your use of Superloans products and services. This may also include marketing and promotional purposes directly related to Superloans.

By using My Superloans, you agree and consent to us communicating with you in this manner described in the previous paragraph. You also agree that we may share your personal information in an aggregate and non-identifiable way with third parties, for the purposes of analytics and error diagnostics.

My Superloans makes use of third-party identity providers for the ability to sign in. By signing in with either of these services, you accept that your personal information provided by these third-party services is collected and stored by these same third-party services, and governed by their respective privacy policies. We shall not be held responsible nor liable for information collected, stored and disclosed by these third-party service providers.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only disclose your personal information in accordance with the purposes for which it is collected, and as otherwise required by law.

You understand and agree that we may share some of the information we collect from you upon use of our Service with our third-party service providers who are engaged by or working with Superloans in connection with My Superloans, and marketing and promotional purposes connected with Superloans.

Your rights of access to, and correction of, your personal information

You have rights of access to, and correction of, your personal information held by us. You may contact us at media@superloans.co.nz if you wish to access or request the correction of your personal information.

Protection and security of your personal information

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect your personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and storing it after we have received it. However, transmission over the Internet, or electronic storage, is never 100% secure. Therefore, while our goal to use commercially acceptable ways to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee it is absolutely secure. Please keep this in mind before submitting any information about yourself. Please note that information that you voluntarily make public in your user profile, or which you disclose by posting comments, will be publicly available and viewable by others. We take no responsibility, and disclaim liability, for any information that you voluntarily choose to be public through such and/or other explicit actions by you.